not championship races 1938

Italy

April 24 Colle della Maddalena

Cuneo-Colle della Maddalena, 9000m

 

International Sport cars

1st - Mario Tadini (Alfa Romeo 8C-2900 s8 2900cc s/c) in 6m 45.4s at 80-728 km/h

2nd - Guido Barbieri (Maserati 6CM s6 1493cc s/c) in 6m 57s

3rd - Salvi (Alfa Romeo 8C-2300 s6 2336cc s/c) in 7m 0.2s

National Sport cars

over 1500cc

1st - Franco Cortese (Alfa Romeo 8C-2300 s8 2336cc s/c) in 7m 27.2s at 73.230 km/h

2nd - Lami (Alfa Romeo 8C-2300 s8 2336cc s/c) in 7m 37.2s

3rd - Renato Balestrero (Alfa Romeo 8C-2300 s8 2336cc s/c) in 7m 30.1s

up to 1500cc

1st - Giovanni Bracco (Fiat 1500 s6 1493cc) in 7m 36.2s at 71.778 km/h

2nd - Giovanni Lurani (Lancia Aprilia s4 1352cc) in 7m 36.1s

up to 1100cc

1st - Braida (Fiat Balilla Sport s4 995cc) in 7m 42.2s at 70.347 km/h

2nd - Garagnani (Fiat Balilla Sport s4 995cc) in 7m 40.2s

up to 750xx

1st - Darbesio (Fiat 500 s4 570cc) in 8m 32.2s at 63.033 km/h

2nd - Spotorno (Fiat 500 s4 570cc) in 8m 31.7s

April 24 Salita dei Colli Torinesi

???

 

1st - Mario Tadini (Alfa Romeo 8C-2900B Spider MM s8 2905cc s/c)

2nd - Guido Barbieri (Maserati 4CM s4 1496cc s/c)

3rd - Giuseppe Salvi del Pero (Alfa Romeo 8C-2300A s8 2336cc s/c)

National Tourism up to 750cc

1st - Emilio Darbesio (Fiat 500A s4 569cc)

National Tourism up to 1100cc

1st - Mario Braida (Fiat 508C s4 1089cc)

National Tourism up to 1500cc

1st - Giovanni Bracco (Fiat 1500 s4 1467cc)

National Tourism over 1500cc

1st - Franco Cortese (Alfa Romeo 8C-2300B s8 2336cc s/c)

May 29 Parma-Poggio di Berceto

Parma - Poggio di Berceto, 50500m

 

National Tourism up to 750cc

1st - Franco Spotorno (Fiat 500 SIATA Zagato s4 569cc)

National Tourism up to 1100cc

1st - Giuseppe Gilera (Fiat 508C Zagato s4 1089cc)

National Tourism up to 1500cc

1st - Ovidio Capelli (Fiat 1500 Zagato s4 1493cc)

National Tourism over 1500cc

1st - Emilio Villoresi (Alfa Romeo 8C-2900B Spider MM s8 2905cc s/c)(#166)

2nd - Clemente Biondetti (Alfa Romeo 8C-2900B Spider MM s8 2905cc s/c)(#170)

3rd - Guido Barbieri (Maserati 4CM s4 1496cc s/c)

July 3 Trofeo Valle d'Intelvi

Argegno - Lanzo d'Intelvi, 15500m

 

National Tourism up to 750cc

1st - Franco Spotorno (Fiat 500 SIATA Zagato s4 569cc)

National Tourism up to 1100cc

1st - Alfonso Catanese (Fiat 508C Zagato s4 1089cc)

National Tourism up to 1500cc

1st - Ovidio Capelli (Fiat 1500 Zagato s4 1493cc)

National Tourism over 1500cc

1st - Franco Cortese (Alfa Romeo 8C-2900 Spyder s8 2905cc s/c) in 12m 2.2s at 75.767 km/h

July 10 Pontedecimo-Giovi

Pontedecimo - Passo dei Giovi, 9650m

 

1st - Giuseppe Farina (Alfa Romeo 8C-2900 Spyder s8 2905cc s/c)(#114) in 6m 32.4s at 90.610 km/h

2nd - Emilio Villoresi (Alfa Romeo 8C-2900 Spyder s8 2905cc s/c)(#112) in 6m 33.6s

3rd - Piero Dusio (Alfa Romeo 8C-2900 Spyder s8 2905cc s/c) in 6m 46s

National Tourism up to 750cc

1st - Giulio Baravelli (Fiat 500 SIATA Stanguellini Torricelli s4 569cc)

National Tourism up to 1100cc

1st - Franco Bertani (Fiat 508C Stanguellini Torricelli s4 1089cc)

National Tourism up to 1500cc

1st - Lamberto Rolla (Fiat 1500 Zagato s4 1493cc)

August 21 Corsa dello Stelvio

Bormio - Passo dello Stelvio

 

1st - Piero Dusio (Alfa Romeo 2300B Spyder s8 2336cc s/c) in 14m 55.24s

France

August 7 La Turbie

Monaco-La Turbie, 6300

 

Auto-cars

1st - Émile Lamberjack (Saurer) in 8m 6.4s at 46.828 km/h

Special Tourism up to 750cc

1st - Kay Petre (Austin Seven s4 747cc) in 6m 48s at 55.588 km/h

Special Tourism up to 1100cc

1st - Amed´e Gordini (Simca Huit s4 1089cc) in 4m 49.8s at 78.869 km/h

Special Tourism up to 1500cc

1st - de Yarburgh-Bateson (H.R.G. Le Mans s4 1497cc) in 5m 5.6s at 74 km/h

Special Tourism up to 2000cc

1st - Innes (Frazer-Nash s4 1493cc) in 4m 45.6s at 79 km/h

Special Tourism up to 3000cc

1st - Pycroft (Jaguar SS90 s6 2664cc) in 4m 47.6s at 78.859 km/h

Special Tourism up to 5000cc

1st - Le Begue (Talbot s6 3500cc) in 3m 59.8s at 94.578 km/h

Sport up to 750cc

1st - Mêre (Simca Six s4 570cc) in 5m 51s at 64.815 km/h

Sport up to 1100cc

1st - Bertani (Fiat s4 1089cc) in 4m 37.8s at 81.641 km/h

Sport up to 1500cc

1st - Wernek (BMW 315/1 s4 1490cc) in 4m 31.8s at 83.443 km/h

Sport up to 2000cc

1st - Heinemann (BMW 328 s6 1971cc) in 4m 19.8s at 87.432 km/h

Sport up to 3000cc

1st - Carlo Maria Pintacuda (Alfa Romeo 8C-2900 s8 2900cc s/c) in 3m 56.4s at 95.939 km/h

Sport up to 5000cc

1st - René dreyfus (Delahaye Type 135MS s6 3557cc) in 3m 47s at 99.911 km/h

Racing up to 3000cc

1st - Raymond Sommer (Alfa Romeo 8c-2600 s8 2556cc s/c) in 3m 45.2s at 100.710 km/h

2nd - Piero Dusio (Alfa Romeo 8C-2300 s8 2336cc s/c) in 3m 49.2s

Racing up to 5000cc

1st - René Dreyfus (Delahaye Type 135CS v12 4497cc) in 3m 40.6s at 102.810 km/h

Racing up to 8000cc

1st - Hans Stuck (Auto Union Typ C v16 6006cc s/c) in 3m 30.2s at 107.897 km/h

Switzerland

June 26 Bergrennen Rheineck

Rheineck-Walzenhausen-Lachen

 

Tourism up to 1100cc - Amateurs

1st - V. Pilloud (Fiat s4 1089cc) in 7m 8.4s at 54.621 km/h

Tourism up to 1100cc - Experts

1st - H. Stich (Fiat s4 1089cc) in 7m 3s at 65.319 km/h

2nd - Alfred Dattner (Fiat s4 1089cc) in 7m 4.8s

3rd - M. Troesch (Fiat s4 1089cc) in 7m 29.6s

4th - H. Weber (Hansa s4 1088cc) in 8m 37.4s

Tourism up to 1500cc - Amateurs

1st - P. Niklaus (Riley Sprite s4 1498cc) in 7m 20s at 53.181 km/h

Tourism up to 2000cc - Amateurs

1st - H. Dietrich (Alfa Romeo 6C-1750GS s6 1752cc s/c) in 7m 12.2s at 54.141 km/h

Tourism up to 2000cc - Experts

1st - W. Santschy (Peugeot s4 1991cc) in 7m 5.4s at 55.007 km/h

Tourism up to 3000cc - Experts

1st - A. Schleiber (Bugatti s8 2960cc) in 6m 4.2s at 64.250 km/h

Tourism up to 5000cc - Amateurs

1st - P. Messmer (Graham-Paige s6 3569cc s/c) in 6m 25.6s at 60.684 km/h

2nd - E. Schäfer (Dodge v8 3570cc) in 6m 48.6s

3rd - "W.S." (Essex Terraplane s6 3475cc) in 6m 51s

Tourism up to 5000cc - Experts

1st - H. portmann (Ford V8 3622cc) in 6m 6.6s at 63.829 km/h

2nd - M. Zimmermann (Ford V8 3622cc) in 6m 29s

3rd - R. Schlotterbeck (Hudson v8 4168cc) in 6m 45s

Sport up to 1100cc - Amateurs

1st - K. Haeffner (Fiat Balilla Sport s4 995cc) in 6m 52.4s at 56.741 km/h

Sport up to 1500cc - Amateurs

1st - Hans Karl von Tscharner (M.G. Magnette K3 s6 1087cc s/c) in 6m 17.4s at 62.003 km/h

2nd - K. Dold (BMW 315/1 s4 1490cc) in 6m 21.2s

3rd - Trimpy (M.G. TA s4 1292cc) in 6m 39.8s

4th - W. Jaeger (M.G. TA s4 1285cc) in 8m 35.2s

Sport up to 1500cc - Experts

1st - Campolongo (Hanomag s4 1494cc) in 6m 42s at 58.208 km/h

Sport up to 2000cc - Amateurs

1st - H. Heussy (BMW 328 s6 1971cc) in 5m 59.4s at 65.108 km/h

2nd - H. R. Gautschi (BMW 328 s6 1971cc) in 6m 30.4s

Sport up to 2000cc - Experts

1st - Hans Gübelin (BMW 328 s6 1971cc) in 5m 37.2s at 69.395 km/h

2nd - F. E. Riesen (BMW 328 s6 1971cc) in 5m 49.4s at 66.971 km/h

Sport up to 3000cc - Amateurs

1st - H. Aichele (Jaguar SS90 s6 2664cc) in 5m 56.8s at 65.582 km/h

Sport up to 5000cc - Amateurs

1st - L. de Montfort (Bugatti Type 57S s8 3257cc s/c) in 5m 29.2s at 71.081 km/h

2nd - K. Aebli (Auburn s8 4585cc s/c) in 6m 22s

Racing up to 1100cc

1st - A. Frei (A.F. s4 1088cc) in 6m 7.2s at 63.723 km/h

racing up to 1500cc

1st - Hans Kessler (Maserati 6CM-1500 s6 1496cc s/c) in 5m 11.8s at 75.048 km/h

2nd - Blancpain (Maserati 6CM-1500 s6 1496cc s/c) in 5m 12.4s

3rd - Frau O. Stürzinger (Bugatti Type 37B s8 1496cc s/c) in 6m 47.6s

Racing up to 2000cc

1st - Max Christen (Maserati 4CM-2000 s4 1989cc s/c) in 5m 13.6s at 74.617 km/h

2nd - A. Berchbühler (Bugatti Type 35C s8 1991cc s/c) in 5m 31.8s

Racing up to 3000cc

1st - A. Mandirola (Maserati 8CTF s8 2991cc s/c) in 5m 25.2s at 71.965 km/h

Septemebr 25 Bergrennen Maloja

Casaccia-Passo del Maloja, 5000m

 

Tourism up to 1100cc - Amateurs

1st - H. R. Morel (Fiat Balilla s4 995cc) in 6m 13.1s

2nd - "Arret" (Fiat Balilla s4 995cc) in 6m 20.8s

Tourism up to 1100cc - Experts

1st - Hans Stich (Fiat Balilla s4 995cc) in 5m 57.3s

2nd - Henriette Isselin (Fiat Balilla s4 995cc) in 6m 29.5s

3rd - Alfred Dattner (Fiat Balilla s4 995cc) in 10m 59.5s

Tourism up to 1500cc - Amateurs

1st - P. Niklaus (Riley Sprite s4 1498cc) in 6m 26.9s

2nd - F. Wissel (M.G. TA s4 1250cc) in 7m 50.5s

Tourism up to 1500cc - Experts

1st - A. Kaiser (Opel) in 5m 41.2s

2nd - Joseph Iten (Opel) in 5m 49.3s

3rd - H. Weber (Lancia Aprilia s4 1342cc) in 5m 49.5s

4th - E. Kaiser (Opel) in 5m 59.5s

Tourism up to 2000cc - Amateurs

1st - H. piosi (Peugeot) in 6m 12.2s

2nd - R. Dellsperger (Peugeot) in 6m 37.8s

Tourism up to 2000cc - Experts

1st - H. Keller (M.G.) in 6m 38.4s

Tourism up to 3000cc - Experts

1st - A. Schleiber (Bugatti s8 2985cc) in 5m 6.1s at 56.452 km/h

Tourism up to 5000cc - Amateurs

1st - E. Schäfer (Dodge) in 5m 56.8s

Tourism up to 5000cc - Experts

1st - H. portmann (Ford V8 3622cc) in 5m 10.3s

2nd - Hermann Helbling (Ford V8 3622cc) in 5m 12.9s

Sport up to 1100cc - Amateurs

1st - N. Gartmann (Fiat Balilla Sport s4 995cc) in 5m 47.2s

2nd - K. Haffner (Fiat Balilla Sport s4 995cc) in 5m 53.5s

Sport up to 1500cc - Amateurs

1st - Hans Karl von Tscharner (M.G. TA s4 1250cc s/c) in 5m 20.7s

Sport up to 1500cc - Experts

1st - E. Campolongo (Hanomag s4 1500cc) in 5m 50.1s

Sport up to 2000cc - Amateurs

1st - H. Gautschi (Fiat) in 8m 3.7s

Sport up to 2000cc - Experts

1st - L. Noverraz (BMW 328 s6 1971cc) in 4m 42.7s

2nd - F. Riesen (BMW 328 s6 1971cc) in 4m 53.2s

Sport up to 5000cc - Amateurs

1st - de Montfort (Bugatti Type 57S s8 3257cc s/c) in 4m 39.5s at 61.824 km/h

Racing up to 1100cc

1st - A. Rüdiger (Neumann-Neander) in 5m 25.5s

Racing up to 1500cc

1st - Armand F. Hug (Maserati 4CM-1500 s4 1490cc s/c) in 4m 9.8s

2nd - B. Blancpain (Maserati 6CM-1500 s6 1496cc s/c) in 4m 19.9s

3rd - Th. Bircher (Bugatti Type 37B s8 1495cc s/c) in 4m 58.4s

4th - Frau L. Stürzinger (Bugatti Type 37 s4 1495cc) in 5m 53.4s

Racing up to 2000cc

1st - Max Christen (Maserati 4CM-2000 s4 1980cc s/c) in 4m 31.6s

Racing over 2000cc

1st - Hans Stuck (Auto Union Typ D v12 2986cc s/c) in 3m 57.6s at 72.727 km/h

Austria

August 28 Bergrennen GrossGlockner

Grossglockner

 

Sport up to 1100cc

1st - Neumaier (BMW) in 25m 37.3s at 59 km/h

Sport up to 1500cc

1st - Vorster (BMW 315/1 s4 1490cc) in 29m 5s at 51.990 km/h

Sport up to 2000cc

1st - Fane (Frazer-Nash 328 BMW s6 1971cc) in 22m 9.4s at 68.220 km/h

Sport up to 2000cc s/c

1st - Walter (BMW 328 s6 1971cc s/c) in 23m 13.4s at 65.09 km/h

Racing cars

1st - Hans Stuck (Auto Union Typ C v16 6006cc s/c) in 20m 10s at 74.670 km/h

2nd - Hermann Lang (Mercedes-Benz W154 v12 2962cc s/c) in 20m 19.2s

3rd - Manfred von Brauchitsch (Mercedes-Benz W154 v12 2962cc s/c) in 21m 41.4s

Great Britain

May 15 Bugatti Owners Club Hillclimb

Prescott House, 804m

 

Veteran cars

1st - C. Clutton (Itala 1908) in 58.4s

2nd - Anthony S. Heal (Fiat 1910) in 59.6s

Touring cars

1st - Lord Avebury (Lammas 3200cc s/c) in 59s

2nd - D. Monro (Invicta s6 4427cc) in 59.6s

Sport cars up to 1500cc

1st - J. G. Clark (Frazer-Nash s4 1493cc) in 54.8s

2nd - K. V. Baillie-Hill (H.R.G. 1500 s4 1497cc) in 55.8s

3rd - A. E. S. Curtis (H.R.G. 1500 s4 1497cc) in 56s

Sport cars up to 3000cc

1st - R. W. Shakespeare (Bugatti Type 55 s8 2261cc s/c) in 54.8s

2nd - C. I. Craig (Bugatti Type 55 s8 2261cc s/c) in 55.21s

Sport over 3000cc

1st - Sidney H. Allard (Allard Special 4300cc) in 54.35s

2nd - Ronnie C. Symondson (Bugatti Type 57S s8 3257cc s/c) in 55.3s

3rd - J. G. Crowther (Bugatti Type 54 s8 4972cc s/c) in 55.31s

Racing cars up to 1500cc

1st - R. A. C. Summer (Summer JAP s4 933cc) in 51.28s

2nd - C. P. Vaughan (Becke Powerplus) in 51.98s

3rd - Clive Lones (Tiger Cat 996cc) in 52.86s

Racing cars over 1500cc

1st - A. Baron (Bugatti Type 51 s8 2261cc s/c) in 50.70s

2nd - J. Lemon-Burton (Bugatti Type 51 s8 2261cc s/c) in 50.74s

3rd - C. I. Craig (Bugatti Type 54 s8 4972cc s/c) in 52.90s

Novices

1st - L. M. Ballamy (L.M.B.-Bugatti s4 1496cc) in 54.26s

2nd - Ronnie C. Symondson (Bugatti Type 59 s8 3257cc s/c) in 55.3s

May 28 Midland A.C. International Hillclimb

Shelsley Walsh, 914m

 

FIRST CLIMB

up to 850cc

1st - H. L. Adley (Austin Seven s4 747cc s/c) in 40.09s

2nd - Buckley (Austin Seven s4 747cc s/c) in 44.14s

3rd - Kenneth D. Evans (M.G. Midget Monthlery s4 746cc s/c) in 45.17s

4th - Mrs. Kay Petre (Austin Seven s4 747cc s/c) in 46.98s

5th - T. H. Dowler (M.G. Midget R-Type s4 746cc s/c) in 53.21s

G. H. Symonds (M.G. Midget R-Type s4 746cc s/c)

up to 1100cc

1st - Fry (Freikaiserwagen 1097cc) in 43.2s

2nd - N. G. Wilson (E.R.A. s6 1098cc s/c) in 46.2s

3rd - Cudden-Fletcher (M.G. Magnette N-Type s4 1087cc s/c) in 46.24s

4th - Hunter (Alta s4 1098cc s/c) in 46.25s

5th - Rupert C. Instone (G.N. Martyr s/c) in 47.01s

6th - Carlmark (Carlmark Special JAP) in 48.63s

7th - G. L. Glegg (Dorcas II v2) in 52.7s

8th - Thomas Sulman (Sulman-Singer s4 972cc s/c) in 53.2s

E. J. Moor (Wasp V) did not start

up to 1500cc

1st - Earl Howe (E.R.A. A-Type s6 1488cc s/c) in 42.16s

2nd - Arthur Dobson (E.R.A. A-Type s6 1488cc s/c) in 43.4s

3rd - Ian F. Connell (E.R.A. A-Type s6 1488cc s/c) in 43.11s

4th - Barry Goodwin (Frazer-Nash s4 1493cc) in 43.91s

5th - Robin Hanson (Maserati 6CM-1500 s6 1496cc s/c) in 44.05s

6th - Geoffrey E. Ansell (E.R.A. A-Type s6 1488cc s/c) in 44.47s

7th - C. P. Vaughan (Becke Powerplus s/c) in 44.66s

8th - Dyke-Acland (M.G. Magnette s4 1408cc s/c) in 46.13s

9th - Lloyd-Jones (Triangle Special) in 46.34s

10th - T. Clarke (Frazer-Nash s4 1496cc) in 48.82s

11st - Roy Cutler (Frazer-Nash s4 1493cc) in 48.87s

12nd - Peter C. T. Clark (H.R.G. 1500 s4 1497cc) in 51.17s

Clive Jones (Tiger Cat) DNF

up to 2000cc

1st - Percy Maclure (Riley Six s6 1985cc) in 43.37s

2nd - Grimshaw (Bugatti Type 35C s8 1991cc s/c) in 44.95s

3rd - A. F. P. Fane (Frazer-Nash BMW 328 s6 1971cc) in 47.47s

4th - Amy Johnson (Frazer-Nash BMW 328 s6 1971cc) in 49.92s

5th - Crowther (A.C.N.) in 1m 0.24s

up to 3000cc

1st - Lemon-Burton (Bugatti Type 51 s8 2261cc s/c) in 44.17s

2nd - Holloway (S.S. 90 s6 2500cc) in 53.36s

3rd - Robarts (S.S. 90 s6 2500cc) in 57.87s

up to 5000cc

1st - (Skinner Special 4200cc) in 43.11s

2nd - S. H. Newsome (S.S. 100 s6 3485cc) in 44.6s

3rd - Mrs. Bolster (Skinner) in 46.96s

4th - Bear (Bugatti s8 3257cc) in 47.83s

5th - Forrest-Lycett (Bentley 4.5 Litre s4 4398cc) in 48.38s

6th - Clive Windsor-Richards (Vauxhall 30/98 s4 4224cc) in 49.76s

7th - Ronnie Hughes (Vauxhall 30/98 s4 4224cc) in 51.93s

8th - John Bolster (Bolster Special s8 3924cc) in 55.88s

9th - Neale (A.C.N.) in 1m 1.7s

Vintage cars

1st - Anthony Heal (Fiat 1910) in 48.75s

2nd - Clutton (Itala 120HP s4 12081cc) in 50.98s

3rd - Mavrogordto (Opel 1914) in 54.42s

4th - Anthony Mills (Renault 105HP s4 12975cc) in 1m 23.74s

 

SECOND CLIMB

up to 850cc

1st - H. L. Adley (Austin Seven s4 747cc s/c) in 40.53s

2nd - Kenneth D. Evans (Mg: Midget Monthlery s4 746cc s/c) in 45.06s

3rd - A. Cuddon-Fletcher (M.G. Midget R-Type s4 746cc s/c) in 45.29s

4th - Mrs. Kay Petre (Austin Seven s4 747cc s/c) in 46.08s

5th - Dowler (M.G. Midget R-Type s4 746cc s/c) in 51.21s

G. H. Symonds (M.G. Midget R-Type s4 746cc s/c) DNF

up to 1100cc

1st - Fry (Freikaiserwagen 1097cc) in 41.52s

2nd - Buckley (Austin Seven s4 747cc s/c) in 43.98s

3rd - Hunter (Alta s4 1098cc s/c) in 44.5s

4th - E. J. Moor (Wasp V) in 46.54s

5th - Rupert C. Instone (G.N. Martyr s/c) in 47.27s

6th - N. G. Wilson (E.R.A. s6 1098cc s/c) in 48.07s

7th - G. L. Glegg (Dorcas II v2 s/c) in 49.58s

8th - Thomas Sulman (Sulman-Singer s4 972cc s/c) in 51.73s

Carlmark (Carlmark Special JAP) DNF

up to 1500cc

1st - Earl Howe (E.R.A. A-Type s6 1488cc s/c) in 41.25s

2nd - Ian F. Connell (E.R.A. A-Type s6 1488cc s/c) in 42.71s

3rd - Robin Hanson (Maserati 6CM-1500 s6 1496cc s/c) in 43.35s

4th - Geoffrey E. Ansell (E.R.A. A-Type s6 1488cc s/c) in 43.43s

5th - C. P. Vaughan (Becke Powerplus s/c) in 45.04s

6th - Dyke-Acland (M.G. Magnette s4 1408cc s/c) in 46.04s

7th - Clive Jones (Tiger Cat) in 46.84s

8th - Roy Cutler (Frazer-Nash s4 1493cc) in 48.01s

9th - Peter C. T. Clark (H.R.G. 1500 s4 1497cc) in 52.36s

10th - Lloyd-Jones (Triangle Special) in 53.96s

T. Clarke (Frazer-Nash s4 1496cc)

Barry Goodwin (Frazer-Nash s4 1493cc) DNF

up to 2000cc

1st - Raymond Mays (E.R.A. s6 1748cc s/c) in 38.9s at 84.586 km/h

2nd - Percy Maclure (Riley Six s6 1985cc) in 42.60s

3rd - Grimshaw (Bugatti Type 35C s8 1991cc s/c) in 44.46s

4th - A. F. P. Fane (Frazer-Nash BMW 328 s6 1971cc) in 47.01s

5th - Bear (Bugatti Type 35C s8 1991cc s/c) in 47.32s

6th - Amy Johnson (Frazer-Nash BMW 328 s6 1971cc) in 49.57s

7h - Crowther (A.C.N.) in 1m 0.32s

Marston (Bugatti Type 35C s8 1991cc s/c) DNF

up to 3000cc

1st - Lemon-Burton (Bugatti Type 51 s8 2261cc s/c) in 43.69s

2nd - Holloway (S.S. 90 s6 2500cc) in 51.69s

3rd - Robarts (S.S. 90 s6 2500cc) in 56.08s

up to 5000cc

1st - (Skinner Special 4200cc) in 43.48s

2nd - S. H. Newsome (S.S. 100 s6 3485cc) in 43.98s

3rd - Forrest-Lycett (Bentley 4.5 Litre s4 4398cc) in 48.05s

4th - Clive Windsor-Richards (Vauxhall 30/98 s4 4224cc) in 48.94s

5th - Ronnie Hughes (Vauxhall 30/98 s4 4224cc) in 52.2s

July 3 Bugatti Owners Club Hillclimb

Prescott House, 804m

 

Veteran cars

1st - C. Clutton (Fiat 1910)in 58.33s

2nd - A. F. Mills (Mercedes 1913) in 1m 5.16s

Sport up to 1500cc

1st - K. V. Baillie-Hill (H.R.G. 1500 s4 1497cc) in 54.26s

2nd - G. D. Claridge (Frazer-Nash s4 1496cc) in 55.38s

3rd - A. E. S. Curtis (H.R.G. 1500 s4 1497cc) in 55.40s

Sport up to 3000cc

1st - A. F. P. Fane (Frazer-Nash BMW 328 s6 1971cc) in 52.75s

2nd - R. W. Shakespeare (Bugatti Type 55 s8 2261cc s/c) in 55.24s

3rd - D. G. Flather (Frazer-Nash BMW 328 s6 1971cc) in 55.45s

Sport over 3000cc

1st - Kenneth Hutchinson (Allard Special) in 53.32s

2nd - Ronnie C. Symondson (Bugatti type 57S s8 3257cc s/c)

3rd - R. Hughes (Vauxhall 30/98 s4 4224cc) in 56.60s

Racing cars up to 750cc

1st - C. D. Buckley (Austin Seven s4 747cc s/c) in 50.86s

2nd - Denis G. Evans (M.G. Midget Q-Type s4 746cc s/c) in 51.63s

3rd - R. C. Willis (Austin Seven s4 747cc s/c) in 59.52s

Racing cars up to 1500cc

1st - George E. Abecassis (Alta s4 1486cc s/c) in 47.85s

2nd - A. F. P. Fane (Frazer-Nash s4 1496cc) in 48.59s

3rd - Geoffrey E. Ansell (E.R.A. A-Type s6 1488cc s/c) in 48.77s

Racing cars up to 2000cc

1st - Lord Avebury (Alta s6 1960cc s/c) in 50.92s

2nd - David A. Hampshire (Bugatti Type 35C s8 1991cc s/c) in 51.27s

3rd - T. S. Grimshaw (Bugatti Type 35C s8 1991cc s/c) in 51.94s

Racing cars over 2000cc

1st - A. Baron (Bugatti Type 51 s8 2261cc s/c) in 48.52s

2nd - C. Y. Craig (Bugatti Type 35B s8 2261cc s/c) in 50.25s

3rd - J. lemon-Burton (Bugatti Type 51 s8 2261cc s/c) in 50.32s

September Bugatti Owners Club Hillclimb

Prescott House, 804m

 

Veteran cars

1st - A. S. Heal (Fiat) in 57.49s

Sport cars up to 1500cc s/c

1st - C. W. P. Hampton (Mercedes-Benz) in 57.66s

Sport cars up to 1500cc not s/c

1st - G. D. Claridge (Frazer-Nash s4 1493cc) in 56.61s

Sport cars up to 3000cc s/c

1st - G. Bagratouni (Alfa Romeo) in 53.92s

Sport cars up to 3000cc not s/c

1st - A. F. P. Fane (Frazer-Nash BMW 328 s6 1971cc) in 54.91s

Sport cars over 3000cc s/c

1st - G. M. Crozier (L.M.B. v8) in 54.42s

Sport cars over 3000cc not s/c

1st - G. B. Davis (Triangle Special) in 54.31s

Racing cars up to 750cc

1st - C. D. Buckley (Austin Seven s4 747cc s/c) in 52.37s

Racing cars up to 1500cc

1st - Geoffrey E. Ansell (E.R.A. A-Type s6 1488cc s/c) in 48.91s

Racing cars up to 2000cc

1st - Lord Avebury (Alta s6 1960cc s/c) in 49.81s

Racing cars over 2000cc

1st - C. I. Craig (Bugatti Type 51 s8 2261cc s/c) in 50s

Handicap

1st - S. H. Newsome (S.S. 100 s6 3485cc) in 55.85s

September Midland A.C. Autumn Hillclimb

Shelsley Walsh, 914m

 

FIRST CLIMB

 

up to 850cc

1st - Bert Hadley (Austin Seven s4 747cc s/c) in 40.49s

up to 1100cc

1st - (G.N. Martyr s/c) in 42.70s

2nd - J. G. Fry (Freikaiserwagen 1097cc) in 42.86s

3rd - A. Cuddon-Fletcher (M.G. Magnette N-Type s4 1086cc s/c) in 43.97s

4th - R. J. W. Appleton (Appleton Special Riley s4 1089cc s/c) in 57.38s

Rupert C. Instone (G.N. Martyr s/c)

Carlmark (Carlmark Special JAP)

G. L. Glegg (Dorcas s/c)

E. J. Moor (Wasp V)

up to 1500cc

Geoffrey E. Ansell (E.R.A. A-Type s6 1488cc s/c)

George E. Abecassis (Alta s4 1496cc s/c)

Barry Goodwin (Frazer-Nash s4 1493cc)

C. P. Vaughan (Becke Powerplus)

A. F. P. Fane (Frazer-Nash s4 1493cc s/c) DNF

up to 2000cc

1st - Raymond Mays (E.R.A. s6 1980cc s/c)

2nd - R. V. C. Bolster (Bolster Special v4) in 43.40s

3rd - Percy Maclure (Riley Six s6 1985cc) in 43.41s

Lord Avebury (Alta s6 1960cc s/c)

up to 3000cc

1st - John Bolster (Bolster Special II) in 42.49s

2nd - J. Lemon-Burton (Bugatti Type 51 s8 2261cc s/c) in 43s

3rd - Charles Follett (Railton) in 44.57s

P. Skinner (Morris Minor Hudson)

over 3000cc

Forrest-Lycett (Bentley 8 Litre s6 7968cc)

Veteran cars

1st - J. N. Morris (Mercedes 22 Litre) in 52.46s

2nd - Anthony Heal (Fiat GP 1910) in 54.92s

A. A. F. Mills (Mercedes 1913)

SECOND CLIMB

 

up to 850cc

1st - Bert Hadley (Austin Seven s4 747cc s/c) in 40.05s

2nd - Charles J. P. Dodson (Austin Seven s4 747cc s/c) in 43.07s

3rd - Mrs. Kay Petre (Austin Seven s4 747cc s/c) in 44.83s

up to 1100cc

1st - (G.N. Martyr s/c) in 41.93s

2nd - J. G. Fry (Freikaiserwagen 1097cc) in 42.86s

3rd - A. Cuddon-Fletcher (M.G. Magnette N-Type s4 1086cc s/c) in 43.28s

4th - Carlmark (Carlmark Special JAP) in 46.99s

4th - R. J. W. Appleton (Appleton Special Riley s4 1089cc s/c) DNF

Rupert C. Instone (G.N. Martyr s/c)

E. J. Moor (Wasp V)

up to 1500cc

1st - Barry Goodwin (Frazer-Nash s4 1493cc) in 40.36s

2nd - Geoffrey E. Ansell (E.R.A. A-Type s6 1488cc s/c) in 42.78s

3rd - C. P. Vaughan (Becke Powerplus) in 43.87s

4th - George E. Abecassis (Alta s4 1496cc s/c) in 44.14s

5th - G. L. Glegg (Dorcas s/c) in 46.88s

A. F. P. Fane (Frazer-Nash s4 1493cc s/c)

up to 2000cc

1st Raymond Mays (E.R.A. s6 1980cc s/c) in 37.87s at 86.886 km/h

2nd - Lord Avebury (Alta s6 1960cc s/c) in 41.39s

up to 3000cc

1st - P. Skinner (Morris Minor Hudson) in 41.22s

2nd - John Bolster (Bolster Special II) in 42.67s

3rd - J. Lemon-Burton (Bugatti Type 51 s8 2261cc s/c) in 43.09s

4th - Charles Follett (Railton) in 44.40s

over 3000cc

Forrest-Lycett (Bentley 8 Litre s6 7968cc) in 44.50s

Veteran cars

1st - Anthony Heal (Fiat GP 1910) in 49.17s

2nd - J. N. Morris (Mercedes 22 Litre) in 59s

3rd - A. A. F. Mills (Mercedes 1913) in 1m 5.77s